Your Right to Know Report
[…] The public and the media are then forced to wait, and wait some more, often for significant information that would shed light on rapidly unfolding public issues.
Sadly, Public Records Act (PRA) requesters frequently experience “disclosure delays.” Conceptually, PRA “disclosure delays” are an oxymoron. Washington’s citizens wanted nothing less than “prompt” access to public records.
The people expressly said so twice. RCW 42.56.080(2) states that “agencies shall, upon request for identifiable public records, make them promptly available to any person.” In addition, RCW 42.56.520(1) states that “Responses to requests for public records shall be made promptly by agencies, the office of the secretary of the senate, and the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives.”
The courts interpreting the PRA have recognized that agencies should act with a sense of urgency.