Perspectives | 8
[…] But most agencies have failed to efficiently organize their growing volumes of digital records, resulting in records searches that are more time-consuming and costly. The drafters of the 1972 Washington Public Disclosure Act (now PRA) understood that public records must be properly organized, and that disorganized public records are a significant impediment to transparency, making prompt and complete responses difficult. The PRA has always required agencies to keep their records organized. RCW 42.56.100, part of the original 1972 initiative, provides:


Agencies shall adopt and enforce reasonable rules and regulations … consonant with the intent of this chapter to provide full public access to public records, to protect public records from damage or disorganization, and to prevent excessive interference with other essential functions of the agency. … Such rules and regulations shall provide for the fullest assistance to inquirers and the most timely possible action on requests for information.


This section of the PRA recognizes that the goals of fullest assistance and the timeliest possible action on PRA requests cannot be achieved unless public records are kept organized. Consequently, an agency’s responsibilities under the PRA start with keeping public records organized.