Perspectives | 13
[…] Under Vance and O’Neill discussed above, Washington courts have found that only prosecutors can punish individuals for their part in violating the PRA or for felony destruction of documents, and that only a government entity, such as the Attorney General’s office, can sue an agency for failing to comply with the law’s requirements such as naming a PRA officer or creating and publishing an index. The recent Seattle example shows that even the most egregious destructions will not be prosecuted by the government.

The Construction section of the PRA at RCW 42.56.030 reads as follows:


The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created. This chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected. In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern. (8)


We the people need a public records law with real teeth and real accountability to enforce this mandate. The one we have now does not.

Michele Earl-Hubbard is a media law and open government attorney at Allied Law Group in Seattle.